202.684.8460
[…] Uniform Trust Code Section 108(b)

Turning to the legal reasons why trustees should minimize state income taxes on trusts – at the moment, 23 of the 36 jurisdictions that have adopted the UTC enacted Section 108(b) verbatim. And I should mention there are 35 states and the District of Columbia that have enacted some form of the Uniform Trust Code. I’m going to sweep D.C. into the term “state” today, so I’ll be talking about 36 states, but understand that D.C.’s one of the states.

Modifications and Omissions in State Adaptations

Six states have modified versions of Section 108(b). For example, Alabama added the following language to its version of Section 108(b). “Provided, however, that a trustee shall not be required to transfer the trust principal place of administration to another state or to a jurisdiction outside of the United States.” The Alabama comment explains: “Alabama amends the language of subsections B and C in the UTC by giving the trustee the authority, but without imposing an affirmative duty to transfer the trust’s principal place of administration where appropriate.