202.684.8460
[…] Transcript/Show Notes

This is Travis Hayes, ACTEC Fellow from Naples, Florida. Trustees have legal and ethical responsibilities when managing trusts. Today, we will delve into the fiduciary duty of trustees to employ strategies and make decisions that align with the goal of reducing tax burdens within the framework of applicable state laws and regulations. ACTEC Fellow Dick Nenno, of Wilmington, Delaware, joins us to break down this topic and offer recommendations to estate planning professionals. Welcome, Dick.

Legal Considerations

Thank you, Travis. Hello, everyone. Section 108(b) of the Uniform Trust Code says that: “A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries.”

Some speakers at this year’s Heckerling Institute asserted that the factors which trustees must consider to fulfill this duty don’t include the minimization of state income taxes. I don’t think that’s right for the legal, practical, and moral reasons that I’ll touch on today.