Powers of Appointment Gone Wrong
[…] Jared?
Uniform Powers of Appointment Act
Jared Cloud: Thanks, Charlie. For purposes of the discussion today, I’m going to take our definition of power of appointment from the Uniform Powers of Appointment Act, which was promulgated by the Uniform Law Commission in 2013 and has been adopted by a significant number of states, but not an overwhelming majority. It’s still a pretty good definition and based pretty solidly in the common law.
Under Section 102 of the Uniform Powers of Appointment Act, a power of appointment means “a power that enables a power holder acting in a non-fiduciary capacity to designate a recipient of an ownership interest in, or another power of appointment over, the appointive property. The term power of appointment does not include a power of attorney.”